NTSB Identification: LAX91LA357.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45298.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 1991 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N4037A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING MANEUVERS IN A LOCAL PRACTICE AREA. HE SAID THAT WHILE PERFORMING SOME TURNS, HE LOST HIS ORIENTATION, BECAME 'DIZZY,' AND THE HELICOPTER HIT THE GROUND HARD, THEN ROLLED OVER. THE HELICOPTER WAS EXAMINED AND NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS IDENTIFIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND STOP A DESCENT, WHILE MANEUVERING. THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months