NTSB Identification: LAX91LA354.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45297.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 1991 in MONTEREY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N31279
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE 'FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE DID A GROUND LOOP, VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. UPON CONTACT WITH THE SOFT DIRT OFF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR BROKE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months