NTSB Identification: LAX91LA353.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44888.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 11, 1991 in KING CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7910X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED TO A FIELD. ON LANDING ROLL OUT THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED HIGH VEGETATION AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BY THE FAA REVEALED THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IN CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE, RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING, AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER ON LANDING ROLL OUT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months