NTSB Identification: LAX91LA351.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44966.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER M74L, registration: N51855
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND 'ALL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH THE CYCLIC WAS LOST.' HE NOTED THAT THE HELICOPTER PITCHED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED IN A CORN FIELD. THE HELICOPTER WAS EXAMINED IN DETAIL BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR FROM THE OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA, FLIGHT STANDARDS DISTRICT OFFICE. ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTORS REPORT, HE IDENTIFIED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE, DRIVE TRAIN OR CONTROL SYSTEM. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS, LINES AND THE CARBURETOR. HE SAID THAT HE FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A SPRAY BOOM OR ROTOR BLADE STRIKE PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE INSPECTOR NOTED THAT THE GROUND CONTRACT MARKS WERE CONSISTENT WITH A NEARLY LEVEL ATTITUDE GROUND IMPACT, WITH ABOUT 70 FEET OF STRAIGHT GROUND SCARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE PILOT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months