NTSB Identification: LAX91LA349.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44965.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in BYRON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N53AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS RETURNING TO THE GLIDER PORT AFTER A LOCAL SOARING FLIGHT DUE TO A LACK OF LIFT. DURING THE FLIGHT BACK TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT BECAME AWARE THAT THE RATE OF DESCENT WAS TOO HIGH AND THE GLIDER WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT RUNWAY. THE PILOT SET UP TO LAND IN A VACANT FIELD COVERED WITH MEDIUM HEIGHT GRASS. THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT IN THE FIELD. THE DITCH WAS NOT VISIBLE TO THE PILOT UNTIL THE LATTER STAGES OF THE LANDING ROLL OUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ON GROUND COLLISION WITH A HIDDEN DITCH NOT VISIBLE TO THE PILOT DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT PHASE OF A FORCED LANDING. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months