NTSB Identification: LAX91LA348.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44886.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in KINGMAN, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: EXPERIMENTAL DSA-1, registration: N4077K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A SERIES OF LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. DURING ONE SERIES HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT 'GOT AWAY FROM HIM' AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT, THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO WIND SHEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED NO ENGINE OR AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE TO ENSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE CONDUCTING LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months