NTSB Identification: LAX91LA346.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45345.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in SUTCLIFFE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 126E, registration: N65932
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS PARTICIPATING IN A GLIDER COMPETITION WHEN THE LOSS OF THERMAL LIFT NECESSITATED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE PILOT OVERSHOT HIS INTENDED LANDING POINT ON A ROAD AND BEGAN A MANEUVERING TURN TO AGAIN LINE UP ON THE ROAD. DURING THE TURN, THE PILOT STALLED THE GLIDER ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, DESCENDING IN ABOUT A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND ROTATING CLOCKWISE ABOUT ITS VERTICAL AXIS. THE GLIDER STRUCK THE GROUND, CRUSHING THE NOSE AND OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING. THE GLIDER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT STALL OF THE GLIDER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months