NTSB Identification: LAX91LA345.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45715.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in LAKE ELSINORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2457L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE FLYING SOUTH OVER THE COLORADO RIVER NEAR NEEDLES, CA AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL WHILE ENROUTE TO LAKE HAVASU CITY, AZ, THE PILOT FAILED TO SEE THE EAST/WEST TRAVERSING WIRES AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THEM. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEARS SEPARATED, BUT THE PILOT WAS STILL ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO SKYLARK ARPT, LAKE ELSINORE, CA, HIS HOME BASE. UPON LANDING ON THE DIRT RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO THE LEFT CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT FOR UNWARRANTED LOW FLYING AND POOR VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months