NTSB Identification: LAX91LA343.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45344.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in BYRON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-310, registration: N504DB
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHICH WAS THE THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN FILLED PRIOR TO BEGINNING THE FLIGHTS. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 40 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION, BOTH ENGINES SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE ENSUING EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRPLANE LANDED 400 FEET SHORT OF A SMALL AIRPORT RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND DITCH, AND SHEARED OFF THE LANDING GEAR. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE WAS FOUND AT THE FUEL CAPS OR FUEL DRAINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AND HIS MISJUDGING THE DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months