NTSB Identification: LAX91LA341.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45342.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N5819Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT NOTICED AN AIRPLANE LANDING ON THE RUNWAY AND ANOTHER OCCUPYING THE TAXIWAY ON WHICH HE HAD PLANNED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PILOT EXTENDED HIS APPROACH AND LANDED IN A FIELD EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL REVEALED THAT FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS CONTAMINATED WITH AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF A LUBRICATING OIL-LIKE SUBSTANCE. NO ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM PROBLEMS INVOLVING FUEL OBTAINED FROM THE FUEL VENDOR WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CONTAMINATION OF FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WITH AN UNKNOWN OIL-LIKE SUBSTANCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months