NTSB Identification: LAX91LA340.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45647.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in LAKE ELSINORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7GCBC, registration: N1693G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE PRIVATELY OWNED AIRPORT ON AN ACROBATIC FLIGHT OVER A LAKE. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER INTO A SERIES OF LOOPS AND ROLLS AT LESS THAN 300 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN IT ENTERED A HAMMERHEAD STALL MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SPIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE LAKE IN THIS ATTITUDE KILLING THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PASSENGER. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE RIGHT ELEVATOR TUBE FAILED AT ITS BUTT-WELD JOINT WHILE IN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ELEVATOR. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM AEROBATICS AT AN IMPROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months