NTSB Identification: LAX91LA337.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45606.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 01, 1991 in POSTON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: Eagle Aircraft Co. DW1, registration: N8812W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT COMPLETED HIS SWATH RUN AND MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE OF THE TRANSMISSION WIRES. IN ORDER TO AVOID HITTING THE WIRES THE PILOT EXECUTED A RAPID PULL-UP DURING THE 90/270 DEGREE REVERSAL TURN. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND, CARTWHEELED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE DISTANCE FROM THE WIRES WHICH REQUIRED A RAPID PULL-UP MANEUVER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE TRANSMISSION WIRES. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months