NTSB Identification: LAX91IA376.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46630.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Thursday, August 29, 1991 in LOS ANGELES, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 767-232, registration: N115DA
Injuries: 120 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A BOEING 767-232, EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE WHEEL. PORTIONS OF THE TURBINE DISK EXITED THE ENGINE CASE, PRODUCING A 4-INCH BY 16-INCH RUPTURE. PIECES OF THE DISK AND THE 2ND STAGE NOZZLE WERE FRAGMENTED AND PRODUCED SHRAPNEL LIKE PROJECTILES THAT PIERCED THE ENGINE CORE COWLING AND SURROUNDING ENGINE PYLON MOUNT. THE FIRST OFFICER, FLYING THE AIRPLANE, ABORTED AND THE TAKEOFF AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE GATE. EXAMINATION OF THE DISK DISCLOSED THAT IT FRACTURED DUE TO FATIGUE FROM AN UNDETERMINED ORIGIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER 1 HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE WHEEL DUE TO FATIGUE, FROM AN UNDETERMINED ORIGIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months