NTSB Identification: LAX91FA366.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46311.
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 1991 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300, registration: N9507C
Injuries: 6 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED COMMERCIAL PILOT LOADED THE AIRPLANE TO APPROXIMATELY ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF USING ONE NOTCH OF WING FLAPS ON THE 4,000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. AN 8,000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE. IT WAS A HOT (98 DEG. F.) DAY AND DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE PILOT OVERROTATED, SCRAPED THE TAIL SKID, AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. INSUFFICIENT DISTANCE REMAINED TO STOP. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A DIRT BANK, AND THEN CAUGHT ON FIRE. PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT'S TOTAL 'IN COMMAND' EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE WAS 1.0 HOUR. PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED THAT USING PROPER CONTROL INPUTS AND USING TWO NOTCHES OF WING FLAPS, THE AIRPLANE MIGHT HAVE SUCCESSFULLY BEEN ABLE TO TAKEOFF USING THE SHORTER RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
(1) THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION; (2) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE AIRPLANE MANUFACTURER'S PERFORMANCE DATA BY HIS SELECTION OF AN IMPROPER FLAP POSITION FOR TAKEOFF; AND (3) THE PILOT'S CHOICE OF A RUNWAY TOO SHORT FOR A SAFE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: (1) THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE WHICH WAS MANIFESTED BY HIS IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE WING FLAPS; AND (2) THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STABILATOR CONTROL USAGE DURING ROTATION FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months