NTSB Identification: LAX91FA355.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 1991 in HAWTHORNE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N4553P
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI TURNED OFF THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT ENGINE FUEL SELECTOR TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB-OUT FROM THE AIRPORT. AFTER THE DUAL STUDENT PERFORMED THE ENGINE-OUT EMERG CHECKLIST, WHICH INCLUDED FEATHERING THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO RE-ENTER THE RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN UNFEATHERING PROPELLER SYSTEM. THE DUAL STUDENT OVERSHOT THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE WHEN THE CFI NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LIGHT WAS NOT ILLUMINATED. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AND THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND ON A STREET. THE AIRPLANE COLLLIDED WITH A SIGN AND A PICKUP TRUCK BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRPLANE'S ABILITY AND HIS PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), BY INTENTIONALLY SHUTTING OFF FUEL TO AN ENGINE DURING A CRITICAL PART OF FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT'S LACK OF SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months