NTSB Identification: FTW91LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45355.
Accident occurred Monday, August 26, 1991 in FISHER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N7043G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A 365 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A 2,100 FOOT STRIP, UNDER A LIGHT WIND CONDITION AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 2400 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE SEVERAL FLIGHTS FROM THE SAME STRIP, UNDER SIMILAR CIRCUMSTANCES WITHOUT ANY PROBLEMS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT THE SAME POINT THAT HE USUALLY ROTATED, AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT FAILED TO CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A LEVEE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP AND FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT DID NOT CONSULT THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA TO COMPUTE THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE. TAKEOFF DISTANCE TO CLEAR AN OBSTACLE WAS 2,311 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA TO COMPUTE THE TAKEOFF DISTANCE. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months