NTSB Identification: FTW91LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45085.
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 1991 in HASKELL, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704CP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUSING AT 500 FEET AGL THE PILOT FELT A SLIGHT CHANGE IN PITCH DOWNWARDS TOWARD POWER LINES. HE MADE CONTACT WITH THE TOP GUY WIRE BETWEEN TWO HIGH TENSION POWER LINES. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT A BINDING IN THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS WHICH RESTRICTED ELEVATOR MOVEMENT MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO CLEAR THE POWER LINES. ON-SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AVIONICS EQUIPMENT RACK ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL HAD PARTIALLY COLLAPSED, RESTRICTING THE MOVEMENT OF THE ELEVATOR. THE AVIONICS EQUIPMENT RACK WAS FOUND TO BE IMPROPERLY INSTALLED. AFTER IMPACTING THE GUY WIRE (115 AGL), THE AIRPLANE TUMBLED END OVER END, CONTACTING FOUR OF THE SEVEN HIGH TENSION WIRES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF AVIONICS EQUIPMENT RESULTING IN INTERFERENCE WITH FLIGHT CONTROL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months