NTSB Identification: FTW91LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44366.
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 1991 in WARD, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2559N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A FLAPS UP LANDING TO A WET, GRASS AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A RIGHT DRIFT DEVELOPED WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER AND AILERON. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months