NTSB Identification: FTW91LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45354.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 21, 1991 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: Beech A23-24, registration: N3673Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CFI AND HIS RATED STUDENT WERE DEPARTING THEIR HOME BASE ON A LOCAL INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND AIRCRAFT FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT. AFTER LEVELING AT 1500 FEET, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY, AND WITHOUT WARNING, LOST POWER. THE CFI TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR AN ENGINE RESTART, WHILE SEARCHING FOR A SUITABLE FIELD FOR A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE FLEW UNDER POWER LINES, TOUCHED DOWN ON A BUSY HIGHWAY, WENT THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN PASTURE. ON SITE INVESTIGATION AND A LIMITED TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE CONFIRMED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DUE TO INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. THE NATURE OR CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED OR DUPLICATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months