NTSB Identification: FTW91LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44750.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 18, 1991 in NO. LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A-1, registration: N65372
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL HELICOPTER PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATION TO TOUCHDOWN TO HIS PASSENGER. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE TAILBOOM BEING PENETRATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM, HIS DELAYED FLARE, AND THE IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months