NTSB Identification: FTW91LA148.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44169.
Accident occurred Monday, August 19, 1991 in POTEAU, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N9741L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION WAS REQUESTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO EXECUTE A SHORT FIELD LANDING. DURING THE LANDING A HARD TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE ON THE NOSE GEAR, COLLAPSING THE STRUT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POSTCRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER FLARE TECHNIQUE UTILITZED BY THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE CHECK PILOT TO INTERVENE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months