NTSB Identification: FTW91LA139.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44361.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in JEWETT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150A, registration: N7036X
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE EN ROUTE TO VISIT A MUTUAL FRIEND WHO RESIDED ON THE SHORE OF A LAKE. AS THE PLANE APPROACHED THE LAKE, THE PILOT DESCENDED FROM HIS EN ROUTE ALTITUDE TO EXECUTE A LOW PASS NEXT TO HIS FRIEND'S CABIN TO ALERT HIM TO GO TO THE NEARBY AIRPORT TO PICK THEM UP. THE PILOT CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE FOR SLOW FLIGHT, WITH THIRTY DEGREES TO FLAPS, WHILE MAINTAINING 100 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE. AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE SHORELINE, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER WHILE RETRACTING THE MANUALLY OPERATED FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND IMPACTED THE TOP OF A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE FLAPS NEAR THE GROUND AT SLOW AIRSPEED. A FACTOR WAS THE ATTEMPTED LOW PASS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months