NTSB Identification: FTW91IA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44363.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Thursday, August 08, 1991 in ROWAN MIDLAND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: Bell 412, registration: N177EH
Injuries: 15 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. DURING TAKEOFF FROM A MOVING VESSEL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO FLY IN AN EFFORT TO REACH AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM. AS DIRECTION CONTROL BECAME MORE UNSTABLE, THE CAPTAIN ORDERED THE FIRST OFFICER TO MAKE A WATER LANDING. FLOATS WERE INFLATED AND THE LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT INCIDENT. ALL 15 ON BOARD WERE RECOVERED WITHOUT INCIDENT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD BEEN ASSEMBLED INCORRECTLY AND THAT THE QUILL ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE MECHANIC'S FAILURE TO ASSEMBLE THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT CORRECTLY AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR OFFSHORE MAINTENANCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months