NTSB Identification: FTW91FA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45352.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 20, 1991 in WALLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6102G
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS NINE HOUR STUDENT PILOT WERE ON THEIR FIRST FLIGHT TOGETHER TO PRACTICE SLOW FLIGHT AND STALLS. ACCORDING TO PERSONS CLOSE TO THE STUDENT PILOT, HE HAD DELAYED TAKING FLYING LESSONS FOR SEVERAL YEARS DUE TO HIS APPREHENSION FOR PRACTICING ANY TYPE OF STALLS. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD PROMISED TO CURE THE STUDENT OF HIS FEAR OF STALLS. TWO WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTERING AND RECOVERING FROM TWO CONSECUTIVE SPINS. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING IN THE EARLY EVENING AFTER IT FAILED TO RETURN FROM THE TRAINING FLIGHT. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN AN OPEN PASTURE THE NEXT MORNING. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, IN A SLIGHT RIGHT TURN, WITH NO FORWARD AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN HEAVY COMPRESSION DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S FAILURE TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION DURING STALL/SPIN TRAINING. FACTORS WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY AND THE STUDENT'S APPREHENSION OF STALLS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months