NTSB Identification: FTW91FA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45164.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 13, 1991 in DALHART, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 35-C33, registration: N887R
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAY CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THE PILOT HAD NOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN; HOWEVER, HE WAS ADVISED ON AT LEAST FIVE OCCASIONS THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT WERE IMC, MARKED BY LOW CEILINGS, FOG, AND RAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED UNDER A CONTRACT FOR A LOCAL MUNICIPALITY TO CARRY PASSENGERS ON A BUSINESS TRIP. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCED TO A LOW ALTITUDE DUE TO THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND WAS SEEN FLYING AT ALTITUDES OF 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS. DURING A VISUAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT TO THE INVERTED POSITION AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE AND EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months