NTSB Identification: FTW91FA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45239.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 1991 in HEATH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9582A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL LOW LEVEL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING SOUTHBOUND, PARALLEL TO HIGH TENSION POWER LINES, AT AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED TO BE 200 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN SEEN TURNING EASTBOUND TOWARDS THE POWERLINES. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED THE WIRES, THE NOSE WAS ABRUPTLY PULLED UP AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE WINGS LEVEL IN AN ALMOST VERTICAL ATTITUDE. A POST-IMPACT FIRE ENGULFED THE AIRPLANE WITHIN SECONDS AFTER IMPACT. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT ON THE PILOT REVEALED A LEVEL OF 0.10% ETHANOL IN THE BLOOD, 0.09% IN THE VITREOUS FLUID, 0.14% IN THE URINE, 0.07% IN THE BILE, AND 0.05 MG/L DIPHENHYDRAMINE (BENADRYL) IN HIS SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL FOLLOWING AN ABRUPT PULL UP WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE, AND THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG CONSUMPTION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months