NTSB Identification: DEN91LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43941.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 1991 in PAGOSA SPRINGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N80RS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE NOSE COMPARTMENT CARGO DOOR CAME OPEN AND THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A FACTOR WAS: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY LATCH THE CARGO DOOR. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months