NTSB Identification: DEN91LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45016.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2417E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RELEASED BY HIS INSTRUCTOR FOR HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE MADE TWO SUCCESSFUL LANDINGS, BUT ON HIS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING FLARE. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months