NTSB Identification: DEN91LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43945.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 29, 1991 in TYLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N29341
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT ROTATED AT 60 MPH UTILIZING 10 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THIS SPEED IS THE STALL SPEED OF THE AIRCRAFT IN THAT CONFIGURATION AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET, NOSED OVER, AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND, AS OBSERVED BY TOWER CONTROLLERS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 100 FEET WHERE HE 'FELT' A LOSS OF POWER AND ELECTED TO LAND ON REMAINING RUNWAY. THE MANUFACTURER REPORTED THAT WHEN OPERATING AT SUCH SLOW SPEED, THE PROPELLER WILL LOAD RESULTING IN LOWER RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. A FACTOR WAS: IMPROPER ROTATION SPEED FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months