NTSB Identification: DEN91LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45357.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in SMYER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N928X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF WITH A CROSSWIND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED ONTO THE SOFT RUNWAY SHOULDER. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BUT STRUCK HIGH VEGETATION. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS WERE: CROSSWIND, SOFT GROUND, AND HIGH VEGETATION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months