NTSB Identification: DEN91LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44417.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 25, 1991 in ASPEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: LET L-13, registration: N2238
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE GLIDER PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN OFF THE RUNWAY WITH TOO MUCH GROUND SPEED AND STRUCK A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY WITH EXCESSIVE SPEED. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months