NTSB Identification: DEN91LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43943.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 17, 1991 in PARKER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N2253K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 TO 600 FEET AGL, THE PILOT BECAME LIGHTHEADED AND ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE FLARE TOUCHDOWN PHASE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE REASON FOR THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months