NTSB Identification: DEN91LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45009.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 15, 1991 in CLOVIS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N4535K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS LAST SWATH RUN OF THE DAY AT DUSK. HE SAID HE DIDN'T SEE A RISE IN THE TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE FIELD AND ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STRIKE A DIRT BERM. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE IMMEDIATELY CAUGHT FIRE. HE DUMPED HIS LOAD OF FERTILIZER/FUNGICIDES AND LANDED THE AIRCRAFT. THE FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM RISING/UNEVEN TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES FOR THE PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months