NTSB Identification: DEN91LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44413.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 1991 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: LARS AVID FLYER, registration: N49BP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED HEARING TWO SUCCESSIVE LOUD EXPLOSIONS. ENGINE RPMS DROPPED FROM 6500 TO 2800-3000, AND THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE APPLICATION. THE PILOT MADE A NO-FLAP FORCED LANDING. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO FLARE WITH FULL AFT ELEVATOR, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS LATER ESTABLISHED. THE ENGINE WAS FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND DEVELOPED FULL POWER. SUBSEQUENT ENGINE DISASSEMBLY DISCLOSED THE PISTON RINGS WERE STUCK IN THE RING GROOVES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAY IN FLARING THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WERE: (1) STUCK PISTON RINGS AND (2) THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE FLAPS. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months