NTSB Identification: DEN91LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43938.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 1991 in BYERS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N2751T
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP DUE TO THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE DENVER AREA. THE 2500 FOOT DIRT AND SAND RUNWAY HAD RECENTLY BEEN COATED WITH OIL. RAIN MADE THE SURFACE SLICK. THE PILOT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN AND 'HAD TROUBLE WITH BRAKING BECAUSE OF WATER ON RUNWAY.' NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED 100 FEET AND CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT RECEIVED TWO INFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFS INDICATING THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION UNTIL MID AFTERNOON. DENVER WEATHER WAS 600 OVERCAST WITH 6 MILES VISIBILITY IN LIGHT RAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SITE. FACTORS WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE DITCH. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months