NTSB Identification: DEN91LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45005.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 04, 1991 in SLATON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7806U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS TOO LOW AND SLOW TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL EMERGENCY LANDING, BUT DURING THE GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE #3 PISTON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE'S NUMBER THREE PISTON. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: COLLISION WITH A DITCH DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months