NTSB Identification: DEN91LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44746.
Accident occurred Friday, August 02, 1991 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BEECH J35, registration: N643T
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST BECOME ESTABLISHED ON FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. ALL ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN POWER FAILED. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO TREE TOPS. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND PERFORMED SATISFACTORY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE AILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LIGHT CONDITION AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months