NTSB Identification: DEN91FA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45010.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 17, 1991 in CLIMAX, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N76AM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOLEN ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT BY A NON PILOT RATED PERSON. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT AND THE DESTINATION ARE UNKNOWN. THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM COLORADO SPRINGS AND FLEW A COURSE TO THE NORTHWEST AND EVENTUALLY INTO A BOX CANYON IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. WITNESSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT OBSERVED THE PILOT PULL THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT UP STEEPLY IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OUT OF THE BOX CANYON. THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED SUDDENLY AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE NON-RATED PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF QUALIFICATION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months