NTSB Identification: DEN91FA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45296.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 10, 1991 in COLORADO SPRING, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N44641
Injuries: 5 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL RATED PILOT AND HIS FIVE PASSENGERS DEPARTED COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO, ON A PROPOSED CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO ALABAMA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO 150 FEET VERY SLOWLY AND THEN LEVEL OFF. THE PILOT SAID IN A POSTACCIDENT INTERVIEW THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB OR ACCELERATE NORMALLY. HE SAID AS THE AIRSPEED DETERIORATED, HE WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT WAS 311 POUNDS OVER MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 7,500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT EXCEEDED WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS. FACTORS WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months