NTSB Identification: CHI91LA286.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43899.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in FRANKFORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8244A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON LANDING ROLL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY TO TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A BERM. RECORDED WINDS FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, 18 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE NORTH NORTHEAST WERE 030 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A CROSSWIND. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months