NTSB Identification: CHI91LA283.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44762.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 1991 in BURLINGTON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N9514R
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRPLANE AT LEAST 190 POUNDS OVER THE AIRPLANE'S GROSS LICENSED WEIGHT IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS. HE ESTIMATES HE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 100-200 FEET BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE AIRPLANE CLIMB ANY HIGHER. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DISCLOSED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFECTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE AIRPLANE'S LICENSED GROSS WEIGHT AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months