NTSB Identification: CHI91LA281.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45778.
Accident occurred Friday, August 30, 1991 in NEWARK, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N3704T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AFTER A THUNDERSTORM PASSED THROUGH THE AREA. HE SAW STANDING WATER ON THE APPROACH END OF THE GRASS STRIP, SO HE ADJUSTED HIS APPROACH AND LANDED LONG. HE REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS VERY SLICK, AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A DITCH LOCATED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION MAKING. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: THE WET, SLIPPERY CONDITION OF THE GRASS RUNWAY. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months