NTSB Identification: CHI91LA277.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44757.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 1991 in HART, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: Classic Aircraft Corp. YMF5, registration: N64JE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN SHRUBS AND TALL GRASS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months