NTSB Identification: CHI91LA274.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44755.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 27, 1991 in CAMDEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N4400U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER DESCENDING ABOUT 2000 FEET, THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP FULL POWER. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A RURAL ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, THEN THE TERRAIN. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT AND PRESENCE OF STATIC POWER LINES. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months