NTSB Identification: CHI91LA272.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44115.
Accident occurred Friday, August 23, 1991 in FREEBURG, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N8479F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE FLIGHT AND STALLS DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PROPELLER CEASED TO TURN. THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS PUSHED TO FULL RICH, BUT A RESTART WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A RURAL ROAD WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A ROAD SIGN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE. A LOOSE FRICTION CONTROL LEVER WAS FOUND WHICH FAILED TO LOCK THE QUADRANT LEVERS IN PLACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL BY THE PIC/CFI. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE FRICTION ON THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months