NTSB Identification: CHI91LA271.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44416.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 25, 1991 in SAGINAW, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7732K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND CROSSWIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHICH RESULTED IN THE LEFT WING STRIKING THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A CROSSWIND. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months