NTSB Identification: CHI91LA270B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44754.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 24, 1991 in WATERTOWN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 11CC, registration: N4535E
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWO AIRPLANES COLLIDED WHEN THE PILOT OF AN OVERTAKING AIRPLANE N16908 ATTEMPTED TO JOIN AND FLY FORMATION WITH THE LEAD AIRPLANE N4535E. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE OVERTAKING AIRPLANE. BOTH PILOTS PERFORMED EMERGENCY LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ATTEMPTED FORMATION FLYING WITH N4535E BY THE PILOT OF N16098. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE COLLISION WERE: NONPERFORMANCE OF PREFLIGHT PLANNING, AND FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES BY THE PILOT OF N16098. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months