NTSB Identification: CHI91LA269.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44114.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 22, 1991 in HARBOR SPRINGS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N3891S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE WIND SEEMED TO DIMINISH AND SHIFT TO A DIRECT HEADWIND. DURING THE LANDING FLARE A WIND GUST MOVED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND 'PANCAKED' INTO THE GROUND ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS DELAY IN INITIATING THE GO-AROUND. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months