NTSB Identification: CHI91LA268.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43897.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 21, 1991 in ST. CLAIR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6326G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING. HE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND SLID INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months