NTSB Identification: CHI91LA267.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44889.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 15, 1991 in OLD MONROE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N2842V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT AND CFI HAD PRACTICED MINIMUM CONTROLLABLE AIRSPEED AND WERE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN MOVEMENT OF THE THROTTLE FAILED TO ADJUST THE ENGINE POWER SETTING. ENGINE POWER DECREASED TO IDLE AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN DIRT FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR DUG INTO THE DIRT AND COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE AND ITS HOUSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON WHICH A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Aug1991 | Index of months